Special Collections Research Center

Scope and Contents The records of the Board of Visitors of the College of William and Mary includes meeting minutes, financial reports, photographs, agendas, matriculation books, correspondence, material from Board of Visitors Rectors Oscar L. Shewmake and Roy Harvey Chappell, Jr., publications, and audio recordings of meetings from 1961-1999. An index to Board of Visitors meetings for the period 1947-1984 is available in the Special Collections Research Center. Researchers are also encouraged to...

Scope and Contents This collection contains material related to David Brown's education at the College of William and Mary and his career in the Navy and NASA. It also contains material related specifically to the public promotion, research, operation, and remembrance of the space shuttle Columbia and its crew. The materials consist of photographs, articles, publications, news clippings, correspondence, and pamphlets, as well as artifacts such as patches, pins, coins, and decals. There are also CDs and DVDs...

Scope and Contents

This collection includes fliers, reports, newsletters, manuals, and other material from the Career Center at the College of William and Mary. Records from the Placement Bureau, Office of Career Planning, Office of Career Services, and the Office of Corporate Relations and Placement are also included in the collection.

In 2010 the Career Center was named the Cohen Career Center

Scope and Contents

The collection includes fliers, announcements, programs, newsletters, and audio-visual material generated by the Department of Music at William and Mary. Topics document departmental business, visiting performers, recitals and performances by college students and faculty, choir, ensembles, Ewell Concert Series, Jazz Combo, and the Gallery Players.

Scope and Contents

This collection contains newsletters, announcements, and other publications from the Women's Studies program at the College of William and Mary. Included in the collection are announcements for Winged Nation, a student newspaper showcasing student writing and artwork on subjects related to social issues.The program was renamed Gender, Sexuality, and Women's Studies in 2013.

Scope and Contents

The records include one calendar of events for Fall 2005 pertaining to various student health issues held at the College of William and Mary.

Scope and Contents

This collection contains the scrapbook of Virginia E. Hinkins, a student at the College of William and Mary from 1935-1939. The scrapbook includes photographs of Hinkins in various campus locations such as the Wren Yard, invitations, tickets to various College and Williamsburg events, William and Mary handbooks, copies of the College's Literary Magazine, programs from the Williamsburg Theatre, and correspondence with her family.

Scope and Contents

This collection contains correspondence, photographs, and publications collected by Beth Meyer, a member of the class of 1958 at William & Mary. The bulk of the material dates from when Ms. Meyer was a student from 1955-1958. Included are copies of various issues of the Flat Hat, Alumni Gazette, and programs from productions of the William & Mary Theatre. The photographs mostly consist of different reunions of the class of 1958 from over the years.

Scope and Contents

The bulk of this collection is made up of events calendars for Freshmen Orientation at The College of William and Mary.  Also included is the student handbook "On the Reservation" from 1960 and 1961.

Scope and Contents

This collection contains class notes, tickets to choir concerts and football games, and a copy of a national Kappa Delta publication collected by Margaret Fisher while she was a student at the College of William and Mary from 1960 to 1964.

Scope and Contents

The records of the South Asian Student Association (SASA) at the College of William and Mary include the student organization's fliers, programs, constitution and by-laws, selected correspondence, and other material typically produced by student groups. One of the group's predecessor organizations was the Indian Cultural Association. Activities documented include events of the group, student leadership activities, and similar events.

Scope and Contents

This collection is composed of publications from the St. Helena Extension of he College of William & Mary including the yearbook The Saint and the newspaper S.H.E.

Scope and Contents

This collection contains programs, publications, and other material collected by Margaret C. Weirick while a student at the College of William and Mary from 1958-1962. Her last name while she attended school was Murph. Included in the collection is a set of "duc" rules for freshman in 1958; programs and sheet music for the William and Mary Choir and Chorus; the History of the Class of 1962; and issues of The Alumni Gazette, Royalist, and the 1958-1959 student handbook.